Matadors Shine Bright

Matador's Shine Bright At Annual Awards Ceremony
Posted on 05/01/2019

Last night, April 30th, was Adrian High School's annual awards ceremony.  Students, faculty, and family gathered to recognize and celebrate our students hard work throughout the 2018-19 school year.  There were many highlights throughout the evening culminating in the singing of our alma mater.  Some of the spotlights this year included the recognition of students who earned state recognition.

This year Adrian has had 5 students who earned state recognition.  Beginning with a new event, the Stock Market Game, Adrian had three students place in the top 100 out of over 4,000 teams.  The team was comprised of Aprille Little, Alex Ortega, and Coy Hammit.  Coy would later advance to state in Track & Field.  At the regional track and field competition, Coy placed in both shot put and discus, winning the shot put event with a throw of 50' 3/4".  Coy will be representing Adrian in Austin on May 10-11th.  

Joining Coy, Aprille, and Alex with state recognition is Burklei Brooks.  Burklei advanced to  state competition in FCCLA.  Through her work in the Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America contest, Burklei advanced to the state contest, held April 4-6, and placed 2nd at state with her project discussing FCCLA assessments.

Finally, Taylor Kemp qualified for state in two separate events.  At the beginning of the spring semester Taylor participated in the Texas Association of Future Educators competition.  This is a new class offered for students at Adrian who are interested in becoming educators.  At competition, Taylor placed 1st at the state level with her project, designing a lesson for an elementary classroom setting.  Later in the spring, Taylor would again advance to state, this time in the Academic UIL contest.  Taylor competed in both ready writing and headline writing, advancing to regionals in both events, and winning 1st place in headline writing.  Taylor will be representing Adrian at the State contest on May 3-4th.  


Students who received athletic recognition include:

Boys Cross Country: The entire boys team

Boys Basketball:
Offensive MVP:  Coy Hammit
Defensive MVP:  Johnny Coronado
Fighting Heart:  Wyatt Wells
Academic All District:  Johnny Coronado, Coy Hammit

Boys Track:
Running:  Johnny Coronado, Daniel Leal, Jeffery Garman, Wyatt Wells & Jake Wells
Field Event:  Coy Hammit

Regional Qualifiers:

Discus:  Coy Hammit, Tanner Read
Shot Put:  Coy Hammit
4x100 Relay:  Johnny Coronado, Daniel Leal, Jeffery Garman, Wyatt Wells & Jake Wells
4x200 Relay:  Johnny Coronado, Daniel Leal, Jeffery Garman, Wyatt Wells & Jake Wells
4x400 Relay:  Johnny Coronado, Daniel Leal, Jeffery Garman, Wyatt Wells & Jake Wells

Tennis:
Singles Player of the Year:  Kiersen Green & Ethan Altman
Double Team of the Year:  Coy Hammit/Johnny Coronado, and Heidi Gruhlkey/Alyssa Mendoza


Students who received academic honors include:

Freshmen:  
Kiersen Green
Bethany Little
Emily Bruse
Madison Clark

Sophomores:  
Yovanny Fernandez
Reese Green
Luis Acosta

Juniors:  
Annabel Herrera
J'Cee Petty
Taylor Kemp
Haley Andrade

Seniors:  
Johnny Coronado
Aprille Little
Alex Ortega
Burklei Brooks
Coy Hammit
Rayna Magallanes